OFFICE of SURFACE MINING
RECLAMATION and ENFORCEMENT

U.S. Department of the Interior

Graphic of trees and lake scenery.

For More Information:

Chris Holmes
Office of Communications
cholmes@osmre.gov
(202) 208-7930

Contact OSMRE

A
A
A

Previous Reclamation Awards Winners

Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Awards

OSMRE first recognized outstanding abandoned mine land reclamation and exemplary reclamation techniques in 1992, when it started the annual Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Awards Program. The program mirrors one of the objectives of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 to ensure that land mined for coal would be restored to beneficial use as part of the mining process, and that lands abandoned without reclamation prior to the law would be reclaimed.

Additional Winner information including project photos and video is available by clicking on the hyperlinks.

  • 2016 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Mather,PA – Reclaiming a Company Town, Morgan Township, Green County, PA
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Highway 15 Pit Subsidence Emergency Project, St. Clair, County, Illinois
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Coyote Canyon Coal Fire Mitigation, Coyote Canyon, New Mexico
    • Small Project Award Winner: Halleck Mine AML Project, Bowman, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Sand Coulee Water System Restoration Project, Great Falls, Montana
  • 2015 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Simpson Northeast Coal Refuse Fire Fell Township, Lackawanna County, PA
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: AML Site 2052 Minnehaha Slurry, Sullivan County, Indiana
    • Small Project Award Winner: Lightner/Boston Coal Mine Erosion Control Project, Durango, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: Lake Valley Mine Safeguard Projects, Lake Valley, Sierra Country, New Mexico
  • 2014 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Aaron Run Watershed AMD Remediation Project, Westernport, Maryland
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: The Goff AML Reclamation Project, Marion County, Iowa
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Smith Hill Coal Mine Reclamation, Crested Butte, Colorado
    • Small Project Award Winner: Big Ben Emergency Shaft Project, Springfield, Missouri
    • National Award Winner: AML Site 309, Mill Creek Highwall Project, Pike County, Indiana
  • 2013 Awards Cancelled

  • 2012 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Lower Rock Creek Watershed Restoration Project, McCreary County, Kentucky
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: I-72 Piers 3 Sag Subsidence Emergency, Sangamon County, Illinois
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Spring Meadow Lake Abandoned Mine Reclamation Project, Helena, Lewis and Clark County, Montana
    • Small Project Award Winner: Maclean 3 Abandoned Mine Reclamation Project, Carbon County, Utah
    • National Award Winner: The Dents Run AML/AMD Ecosystem Restoration Project, Benezette Township, Elk County, Pennsylvania
  • 2011 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Kempton Refuse and AMD/AML Project, Tucker County, West Virginia
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Westercamp AML Reclamation Project, Mahaska County, Iowa
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Kleenburn Coal Mine AML Site, Sheridan County, Wyoming
    • Small Project Award Winner: Thomas Acid Mine Drainage Reclamation Project, Carroll County, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: Newport North Project, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
  • 2010 Winners

    • The Crellin Elementary School Environmental Remediation and Education Project, State of Maryland Department of the Environment, Abandoned Mine Lands Division
    • Barnes-Watkins Refuse Pile Reclamation, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation
    • Cranes Nest Gob Pile, Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy, Division of Mined Land Reclamation
    • The 6lst Street North SW Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Project, Oklahoma Conservation Commission, Abandoned Mine Land Program
    • The Temple Mountain Project, Utah Division of Oil, Gas & Mining, Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Program
  • 2009 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Belden AMD Reclamation ProjectOhio, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Mineral Resources Management, Carroll County, Ohio
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Mabel New-Superior AML Reclamation Project, Railroad Commission of Texas, Surface Mining and Reclamation Division, Live Oak County, Texas
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Millsap Creek Tailings Reclamation Project, Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety, Inactive Reclamation Program, Teller County, Colorado
    • Small Project Award Winner: Waal West Reclamation Project, Section II, Iowa Abandoned Mine Land Program, Mines and Minerals Bureau, Mahaska County, Iowa
    • Small Project Award Winner: Suntrana Tipple AML Project, Alaska Department of Natural Resources, AML Program, Healy Creek Valley, Alaska
    • National Award Winner: West Suscon Abandoned Mine Reclamation, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation, Jenkins Township, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
  • 2008 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation, The Fishing Run Restoration and Maude Mine Reclamation Project, South Fayette Township, Allegheny County Pennsylvania
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Indiana Department of Natural Resources Division of Reclamation, Log Creek Church AML Sites 900 & 2040, Pike and Warrick Counties, Indiana
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Utah Division of Oil, Gas & Mining Abandoned Mine Reclamation Program, Cottonwood Wash Reclamation Project, San Juan County, Utah
    • Small Project Award Winner: New Mexico Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Department, Mining and Minerals Division, Abandoned Mine Land Program, Yankee-Vukonich Coal Reclamation Project, Colfax County New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety, Inactive Mine Reclamation Program, Peanut Mine Reclamation Project, Crested Butte, Gunnison County, Colorado
  • 2007 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation, Kalp and Melcroft AMD Abatement Projects
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Kansas Department of Health and Environment, Surface Mining Section, Overman AML Reclamation Project
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality, Abandoned Mine Land Division, Kemmerer Coal Reclamation Project 17H, Phase I, Contract A
    • Small Project Award Winner: New Mexico Mining and Minerals Division, Mine Reclamation Bureau, Real De Dolores Mine Safeguard Project
    • National Award Winner: Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy, Division of Mined Land Reclamation, Buchanan County Park Highwall Elimination Project
  • 2006 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Monongahela South No. 1 Highwall Mine, Pennsylvania
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Trinkle Reclamation Project, Iowa
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Garrison Abandoned Mine Land Project, North Dakota
    • Small Project Award Winner: Shallmar Coal Refuse Site, Maryland
    • National Award Winner: Comet Mine and Millsite, Montana
  • 2005 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Spewing Camp Branch Refuse AML Project, Kentucky
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: AML Site 380, Sugar Ridge Fish and Wildlife Area, Indiana
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Mesa State Collect/Environmental Restoration Education Project, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: Spewing Camp Branch Refuse AML Project, Kentucky
    • People's Choice Award Winner: Spewing Camp Branch Refuse AML Project, Kentucky
  • 2004 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Neds Branch Impoundment, West Virginia
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Coles Creek Project, Indiana
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Cerrillos South Mine Safeguard Project, New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: Neds Branch Impoundment, West Virginia
    • People's Choice Award Winner: Snake River Gravel Pit Project, Wyoming
  • 2003 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Taylor Creek Impoundment, West Virginia
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Victory Mine, Site 82, Indiana
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Cove 3 Project, Navajo Reservation
    • National Award Winner: Taylor Creek Impoundment, West Virginia
    • People's Choice Award Winner: Cove 3 Project, Navajo Reservation
  • 2002 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Kempton Coal Waste Stabilization and Doser Installation Project, Maryland
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Sunshine Mine Reclamation Project, Indiana
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Sugarite Canyon Coal Mine Reclamation Project, New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: Sunshine Mine Reclamation Project, Indiana
    • People's Choice Award Winner: Sugarite Canyon Coal Mine Reclamation Project, New Mexico
    • Special Engineer of the Year Award Winner: John Kretzmann, Chief Design and Project Engineer with the New Mexico Abandoned Mine Land Bureau
  • 2001 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Vindex Reclamation Project, Maryland
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: West Huntington Joint Reclamation Project, Arkansas
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Sunnyside Project, Utah
    • National Award Winner: Vindex Reclamation Project, Maryland
    • People's Choice Award Winner: Sunnyside Project, Utah
  • 2000 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Pleasant View Mine Project, Kentucky
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Midwestern Reclamation Project, Indiana
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Carrizo 1 Reclamation Project, Navajo Reservation, Arizona and New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: Pleasant View Mine Project, Kentucky
    • People's Choice Award Winner: Midwestern Reclamation Project, Indiana
  • 1999 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Blackwater River Limestone Drum Station, West Virginia
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Oklahoma Partnership Approach to Reclamation of Abandoned Mine Land, Oklahoma
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Socorro West, New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: Monument Valley 2 AML Reclamation Project, Navajo Reservation
  • 1998 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Muddy Creek East Project, Pennsylvania
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Poffenbarger Project, Iowa
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Sunrise Mining District Project, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Long Fork Sedimentation Project, Virginia
  • 1997 Winners

    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Upper Lehigh Project, Pennsylvania
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: ALCOA Project, Texas
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Silver Reef Project, Utah
    • National Award Winner: Upper Lehigh Project, Pennsylvania
  • 1996 Awards Cancelled

  • 1995 Winners

    • Aladdin Coal Tipple Interpretive Site, Wyoming
    • Summit Reclamation Project, Utah
    • City of Mines Project - Independence Mine and Mill, Colorado
    • Gage Mine Safeguard Project, New Mexico
    • Middle Fork Duck Creek Watershed Project, Ohio
    • Rattlesnake Reclamation Project, Tennessee
    • North Fork Watershed Project, Virginia
    • Rock Springs Subsidence Abatement and Public Utility Repair, Wyoming
    • Director's Award (Elimination of acid mine drainage): Meadow Creek Project, Tennessee
  • 1994 Winners

    • Harrison County Road 51 Project, Ohio
    • Shirley Basin Uranium District, Wyoming
    • Adrian Southeast Project, Pennsylvania
    • Eckhart Coal Waste Stabilization, Maryland
    • Colorado Bats/Inactive Mines Project, Colorado
    • Tintic Project, Utah
    • Richmond Shafts Project, Virginia
    • Rush Run Portals Project, West Virginia
    • Crook County Bentonite Project, Wyoming
  • 1993 Winners

    • Boonville Hospital RAMP Project, Indiana
    • Coppermine Abandoned Mine Project, Navajo Reservation
    • Gay Branch Gob Pile Project, Virginia
    • Lead and Zinc Mine Sites Reclamation Project, Illinois
    • Ocean Refuse Removal Project, Maryland
    • Pine Creek Mine Shafts Project, West Virginia
    • Pyramid Coal Company Reclamation Project, Illinois
    • Shiloh Reclamation Project, Arkansas
    • Veca Pit and Spoils Project, Wyoming
    • White Oak Four Reclamation Project, Ohio

Page Last Modified/Reviewed: 5/17/17

Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, 1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20240
(202) 208-2565 | TTY: (202) 208-2694 | Email: osm-getinfo@osmre.gov


Accessibility | Disclaimer | FOIA | No Fear | Notices | Privacy | DOI | USA.gov