OFFICE of SURFACE MINING
RECLAMATION and ENFORCEMENT

U.S. Department of the Interior

Graphic of trees and lake scenery.

For More Information:

Chris Holmes
Office of Communications
cholmes@osmre.gov
(202) 208-7930

Contact OSMRE

A
A
A

Previous Reclamation Awards Winners

Excellence in Surface Coal Mining Reclamation Awards

The Excellence in Surface Coal Mining Awards are presented to coal mining companies that achieve the most exemplary mining and reclamation in the country.

Additional Winner information including project photos and video is available by clicking on the hyperlinks.

  • 2016 Winners

    • Western Regional Award Winner: BHP Billiton/Navajo Transitional Energy Corporation, Fruitland, NM
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Solar Sources, Cannelburg Mining Complex, Cannelburg, IN
    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Westmoreland Coal Company/Oxford Mining, Cadiz, OH
    • National Award Winner: Northampton Fuels Supply Company, Nanticoke, PA
  • 2015 Winners

    • Good Neighbor Award Winner: Mingo Logan Coal Company, Left Fork #2 Mine, Sharples, WV
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Cloud Peak Energy Cordero Rojo Mine, WY
    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Vigo Coal Company, Red Brush Mine, IN
    • Appalachian Regional Award Winner: Paramont Coal Company, Hawk's Nest Mine, VA
  • 2014 Winners

    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Mississippi Lignite Mining Company Active Mine Land Reclamation Project, Ackerman, MS
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Cloud Peak Energy Antelope Coal Mine
    • Good Neighbor Award Winner: Alpha Natural Resources of Elk Run Coal Company, Whitesville, WV
  • 2013 Awards Cancelled

  • 2012 Winners

    • Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner: Cottage Grove Mine, Peabody Energy, Equality, Illinois
    • Western Regional Award Winner: Dave Johnston Mine, Glenrock Coal Company, Glenrock, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: North Antelope Rochelle Mine, Peabody Powder River Mining, LLC, Wright, Wyoming
    • Good Neighbor Award Winner: Alcoa Sandow Mine, Alcoa, Inc., Rockdale, Texas
    • Good Neighbor Award Winner: Antelope, Cordero Rojo, and Spring Creek Mines, Cloud Peak Energy Resources LLC, Gillette, Wyoming
  • 2011 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Oxford Mining Company of Columbus, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: Big Horn Coal Company of Sheridan County, Wyoming
    • Good Neighbor Award Winner: Oxford Mining Company of Columbus, Ohio
    • Director's Award Winner: Western Energy Company of Colstrip, Montana
    • Director's Award Winner: Big Sky Coal Company of Colstrip, Montana
  • 2010 Winners

    • Coal-Mac, Incorporated of Holden, WV
    • Larry D. Baumgardner Coal Company, Inc. of Lanse, Pennsylvania
    • Antelope Coal, LLC of Gillette, Wyoming
    • Western Fuels-Wyoming, Inc. of Gillette, Wyoming
    • ICG Beckley, LLC of Eccles, West Virginia
    • Energy West Mining Company of Huntington, Utah
  • 2009 Winners

    • Director's Award Winner: Luminant Mining Company, LLC, Fairfield, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Energy’s Black Beauty Coal Company, Viking Mine, Daviess County, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Spring Creek Coal, LLC, Spring Creek Mine, Decker, Montana
    • National Award Winner: San Juan Coal Company, La Plata Mine, La Plata, New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Energy’s Caballo Mine, Campbell County, Wyoming
    • Good Neighbor Bronze Award Winner: Coulterville Coal Company, LLC, Gateway Mine, Randolph County, Illinois
    • Good Neighbor Silver Award Winner: Patriot Coal Company, LP, Patriot Surface Mine, Henderson County, Kentucky
    • Good Neighbor Gold Award Winner: North American Coal Corporation, Red Hills Mine, Choctaw County, Mississippi
  • 2008 Winners

    • Director's Award Winner: Luminant Mining - Big Brown Mine, Martin Lake Mine, Monticello Mine, Oak Hill Mine, Thermo Mine, Texas
    • National Award Winner: International Coal Company, ICG Eastern, Birch River Complex, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Rio Tinto Energy America, Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Energy, Black Beauty Coal Company, Miller Creek Mine, Sugar Ridge Pit, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Massey Energy, Road Fork Development, Superior Surface Mines, West Virginia
    • Good Neighbor Bronze Award Winner: Arch Coal, Thunder Basin Coal Company, LLC, Black Thunder Mine, Wyoming
    • Good Neighbor Silver Award Winner: Rio Tinto Energy America, Antelope Mine, Cordero Rojo Mine, Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming
    • Good Neighbor Gold Award Winner: Arch Coal, Coal-Mac INC., West Virginia
  • 2007 Winners

    • Director's Award Winner: Foundation Coal West, INC., Belle Ayr Mine, Caballo Creek Channel Reclamation, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Energy, Black Beauty Coal Company, Somerville Central Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Associated Electric Cooperative, INC., (AECI) BeeVeer Mine, Missouri
    • National Award Winner: North American Coal Company, Falkirk Mine, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Energy, Northwest Colorado Operations – Seneca Mine, Seneca Yoast Mine, Twenty-Mile, Mine, and Hayden Gulch Mine and Terminal, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: Arch Coal, Coal-Mac, INC. Holden 22 Surface Mine, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Energy, Peabody Coal Company, Gibraltar Mine, Kentucky
    • Good Neighbor Bronze Award Winner: Peabody Energy, Caballo Coal Company, Caballo Mine, Wyoming
    • Good Neighbor Silver Award Winner: Peabody Energy, Black Beauty Coal Company Somerville Central Mine, Indiana
    • Good Neighbor Gold Award Winner: Arch Coal, Mingo Logan Coal Company, West Virginia
  • 2006 Winners

    • Director's Award Winner: TXU Mining Company, D1 Mining Area, Oakhill, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Pritchard Mining Company, Lens Creek Mine #2 Kanawah and Boone Counties, West Virgina
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Energy Seneca Coal Company, Seneca II West Mine, Routt County, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Coal Company, Lynnville Mine, Warrick County, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Paramont’s Black Bear Mine, Virginia
    • National Award Winner: United Minerals and Black Beauty Coal Company's West Fork Mine, Daviess County, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: North American Coal Corporation, Red Hills Mine, Ackerman, Mississippi
    • National Award Winner: Black Beauty Coal Company, Cedar Creek Mine, Schuyler County Illinois
    • National Award Winner: Alcoa Sandow Mine, Rockdale, Texas
    • Good Neighbor Bronze Award Winner: AEP Kentucky Coal, Lick Creek, Kentucky
    • Good Neighbor Silver Award Winner: Thunder Basin Coal Company, Black Thunder Mine, Wright, Wyoming
    • Good Neighbor Gold Award Winner: Western Energy Company, Rosebud Mine Colstrip, Montana
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Roy Karo
  • 2005 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Peabody Western Coal Company, Kayenta/Black Mesa Mines, Arizona
    • National Award Winner: Red River Coal Company, Humphries Enterprises, Inc., Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Foundation Coal Holdings, Delta Mine, Illinois
    • National Award Winner: Western Energy Company, Rosebud Mine, Montana
    • National Award Winner: United Coals, Stenger/Bond Surface Mine, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Coal Company, Universal Mine Slurry Wetland, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Kennocott Energy, Spring Creek Mine, Montana
    • Director's Award (Reclamation including abandoned mine land): Arch of Wyoming, Seminoe #1 Mine, Wyoming
    • Good Neighbor Bronze Award Winner: Black Beauty Coal Company, Farmersberg Mine, Indiana
    • Good Neighbor Silver Award Winner: Peabody Western Coal Company, Kayenta/Black Mesa Mines, Arizona
    • Good Neighbor Gold Award Winner: Powder River Coal Company, North Antelope Rochelle Mine, Wyoming
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Ralph Sutton, United Coals, Stenger/Bond Surface Mine, West Virginia
  • 2004 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Black Beauty Coal Company - Farmersburg Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: San Juan Coal Company - San Juan Mine, New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: TXU Mining - Martin Lake Mine, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Patriot Mining Company - Guston Run Mine, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Consolidation Coal Company - Illinois operations, Illinois
    • National Award Winner: Shafer Brothers Construction - Payne Mine, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Jacobs Ranch Coal Company - Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Coal Loaders, Inc. - Hoffer Mine, Pennsylvania (Special Award for reclamation using Government Financial Reclamation Contracts)
    • Director's Award (Reclamation including abandoned mine land): Arch of West Virginia - Ruffner Mine, West Virginia
    • Good Neighbor Bronze Award: Coteau Properties - Freedom Mine, North Dakota
    • Good Neighbor Silver Award: Coal-Mac - Phoenix Surface Mine, West Virginia
    • Good Neighbor Gold Award: Trapper Mining Inc. - Trapper Mine, Colorado
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Larry Tsosie - Equipment Operator, Collette Brown - Environmental Specialist, Nicholas Bugosh - Senior Hydrologist, Tim Ramsey - Senior Reclamation Specialist, Jim Luther - Environmental Coordinator, Gary Lindsdale - Mine Manager, and others responsible for the Cottonwood Pit reclamation at the San Juan Coal Company, New Mexico
  • 2003 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Squaw Creek Coal Company - Squaw Creek Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: TXU Mining Company - Monticello Mine, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Drummond Company, Inc - Cedrum No. 4 Mine, Alabama
    • National Award Winner: Castle Gate Holding Company - Castle Gate Mine, Utah
    • National Award Winner: Kennecott Energy, Antelope Coal Company - Antelope Coal Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Energy, Caballo Coal Company - Caballo Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Consolidation Coal Company - Burning Star Number 5 Mine, Illinois
    • Director's Award (Development of wetlands): United Minerals Company and Black Beauty Coal Company - Deer Ridge Mine, Indiana
    • Good Neighbor Bronze Award: Bridgeview Coal Company - Schmunk Mine, Pennsylvania
    • Good Neighbor Silver Award: Vigo Coal Company - Cypress Creek Mine, Indiana
    • Good Neighbor Gold Award: Peabody Western Coal Company - Kayenta and Black Mesa Mines, Arizona
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Johnny Pappas, Senior Environmental Engineer - Castle Gate Holding Company, Utah
  • 2002 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Consolidation Coal Company - Burning Star No. 4 Mine, Illinois
    • National Award Winner: Signor Brothers - Babb Creek Operation, Pennsylvania
    • National Award Winner: Mingo Logan Coal Company - Low Gap Surface Mine No. 2, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Red River Mining Company, Louisiana
    • National Award Winner: Carbon Coal Company - Carbon No. 2 Mine, New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: RFI Energy, Inc. - Mine No. 208, Pennsylvania
    • National Award Winner: Arch of Illinois, Inc. - Captain and Denmark Mines, Illinois
    • Director's Award (Cultural, historical, and archaeological preservation): Falkirk Mining Company, North Dakota
    • Director's Award (Cultural, historical, and archaeological preservation): Peabody Western Coal Company - Kayenta Mine, Navajo Reservation-Arizona
    • Good Neighbor Bronze Award: Trapper Mining Inc. - Trapper Mine, Colorado
    • Good Neighbor Silver Award: Bellaire Corp. - Indian Head Mine, North Dakota
    • Good Neighbor Gold Award: Solar Sources, Inc. - Sky-Point Mine, Indiana
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Daniel Fescemyer, Mine Superintendent, and Larry Morrison, Pit Supervisor, RFI Energy, Inc., Pennsylvania
  • 2001 Winners

    • National Award Winner: RAG (Previously Colorado Yampa Coal Company) - Mine 1 and Eckman Park, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: Pen Coal Corp. - Bluewater Deep Mine No. 1, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: McCoy Elkhorn Coal Corp. - Burke Prep Plant & Loadut Facility, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: P&N Coal Company - Urey Mine, Pennsylvania
    • National Award Winner: TXU Mining (Previously Texas Utilities Mining Company) - Monticello Mine, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Kindill Mining, Inc. (Previously Old Ben Coal Company) - Mine No. 2, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Triad Mining Inc. - Switz City Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: The Coteau Properties Company - Freedom Mine, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Bellaire Corp. - Indian Head Mine, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Glenrock Coal Company - Dave Johnston Mine, Wyoming
    • Director's Award (Agricultural Post Mining Land Use): Black Beauty Coal Company - Mines in Indiana and Illinois
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Chet Skilbreth, Vegetation Specialist, Glenrock Coal Company, Wyoming
  • 2000 Winners

    • National Award Winner: TXU Mining (Previously Texas Utilities Mining Company) - Big Brown, Monticello, Mt. Pleasant, Thermo, Martin Lake, and Oak Hill Mines, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Black Beauty Coal Company and the Vigo Coal Company - Columbia Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Coal Company - Ken Surface Mine, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Stone Mining Company - Grants Branch Impoundment, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Rosebud Mining Company - McCollough Mine, Pennsylvania
    • National Award Winner: Virginia Energy Company - Twin Star Mine #2, Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Drummond Company - Arkadelphia Mine, Alabama
    • National Award Winner: Big Sky Coal Company - Big Sky Mine, Montana
    • National Award Winner: Seneca Coal Company - Seneca II Mine, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: Amerikohl Mining - Leon Mine, Pennsylvania
    • Director's Award (Reforestation): Peabody Coal Company - Western Kentucky Mines, Kentucky
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Bryce G. West, Manager of Reclamation, Black Beauty Coal Company, and Don Rhodes, Reclamation Manager Vigo Coal Company, Columbia Mine, Indiana
  • 1999 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Paramont Coal Corporation - Cane Branch Mine, Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Cyprus Amax, Warrick Holding Company - Ayrshire Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Panther Creek Partners - Nesquehoning coal waste, Pennsylvania
    • National Award Winner: Western Energy Company - Rosebud Mine, Montana
    • National Award Winner: Jamieson Construction Company - Langnau Mine, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Basin Resources, Inc. - Golden Eagle Mine, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: RAG (Previously Amax Coal West, Inc) - Belle Ayr Mine, Wyoming
    • Director's Award (Prime farmland soils): TXU (Previously Texas Utilities Mining Company) - Big Brown and Monticello Winfield Mines, Texas
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Bruce Waage, Senior Reclamation Specialist, Rosebud Mine, Montana
  • 1998 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Centralia Mining Company (Now TtransAlta Centralia Mining LLC) - Centralia Mine, Washington
    • National Award Winner: Aluminum Company of America - Sandow Mine, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Western - Black Mesa and Kayenta Mines, Navajo Reservation (Arizona)
    • National Award Winner: Texas Utilities Mining Company (Now TXU Mining) - Big Brown Mine, Texas
    • National Award Winner: U.S. Generating/Northampton Fuel Supply Company, Kaminski Bank #14, Pennsylvania
    • National Award Winner: Western Energy Company - Rose Bud Mine, Montana
    • Directors Award (Higher or Better Postmining Land Use): Jamieson Construction Company - Miller Branch Mine, Kentucky
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: James Birkhead, Staff Environmental Specialist, and others, Sandow Mine, Texas
  • 1997 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Buffalo Coal Company - Davis Mine, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Bellaire Corporation - Indian Head Mine, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Triton Coal Company - Buckskin Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Coal Company - Gibraltar Mine, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Drummond Company, Kellerman Mine, Alabama
    • National Award Winner: Cumberland River Coal Company, Ridgeline Mine, Kentucky
    • Director's Award (Benefits to the local community): Coteau Properties Company - Freedom Mine, North Dakota
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Donn Steffen, P.E. Senior Mining Engineer, Indian Head Mine, North Dakota
    • Hall-of-Fame Awards
      • Coal-Mac, Inc. and the Rifle Coal Company, Debord Mine, Kentucky
      • Solar Sources, Inc. - Lynnville Mine, Indiana
      • R & F Coal Company - Cheslock-Hendershot Mine, Ohio
      • W.H. Bowlin Coal Company - Whitley County Mine, Kentucky
      • Bellaire Corporation - Indian Head Mine, North Dakota
      • Kerr-McGee Corporation - Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming
      • Western Energy Company - Rosebud Mine, Montana
  • 1996 Awards Cancelled

  • 1995 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Cumberland River Coal Company - Ridgeline Mine, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Lee Ranch Coal Company - Lee Ranch Mine, New Mexico
    • National Award Winner: Branham & Baker Coal Company, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: B & N Coal Company - Ullman Pit, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Coal Company - Broken Aro Mine, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: Jamieson Construction Company, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Falkik Mining Company - Falkirk Mine, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Bridger Coal Company - Jim Bridger Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Rawl Sales & Processing Company - Sprigg Bridge, West Virginia
    • Director's Award (Elimination of acid mine drainage): McKay Coal Company - Woodall Mine, Pennsylvania
    • Best-of-the-Best Award: Mark Hiles, Senior Environmental Specialist, Lee Ranch Mine, and Larry Byrd, Mine Inspector, Energy Minerals, and Natural Resources Department, New Mexico
  • 1994 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Peabody Coal Company - Moorman Mine, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Buffalo Coal Company - Difficult Mine, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Coal Company - River King Mine, Illinois
    • National Award Winner: Centralia Mining Company (Now TtransAlta Centralia Mining LLC) - Centralia Mine, Washington
    • National Award Winner: Kerr-Mcgee Coal Corp. - Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Red River Coal & S.R. Mullins Excavating Company - Flat Gap Mine, Virginia
    • National Award Winner: W.H. Bowlin Coal Company, Kentucky
    • Director's Award (Wildlife post mining landuse): Hobet Mining Company, West Virginia
  • 1993 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Solar Sources, Inc., Indiana
    • National Award Winner: CONSOL, Inc. - Mahoning Valley Mine, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: The Coteau Properties Company, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Catenary Coal Company, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Charolais Coal Company, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Lower Colorado River Authority & Powell Bend Mining Company, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Bellaire Corp. - Indian Head Mine, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Western Energy Company - Rosebud Mine, Montana
    • National Award Winner: Arch of Illinois, Inc. - Denmark Mine, Illinois
    • National Award Winner: Leeco, Inc., Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Mingo Logan Coal Company - Black Bear Preparation Plant, West Virginia
    • Director's Award (Pasture/grazing post mining land use): R & F Coal Company - Hart Mine, Ohiobet Mining Company, West Virginia
  • 1992 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Patriot Mining Company, Maryland
    • National Award Winner: Coal-Mac, Inc. and Rifle Coal Company, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Drummond Company - Morris Mine, Alabama
    • National Award Winner: Foertsch Construction Company - Little Sandy No. 1 Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Aluminum Company of America - Sandow Mine, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Boich Mining Company - Betsy Mine, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: R & F Coal Company - Phillips Mine, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: KEM Coal Company - Shop Hollow Mine, Kentucky Solar Sources - Elberfield and Perry Mines, Inc.
    • National Award Winner: Savitski Brothers Coal Sales, Pennsylvania
    • Director's Award (Recreation post mining land use): Central Ohio Coal Company - Muskingum Mine, Cumberland, Ohio
  • 1991 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Martiki Coal Corp. - Martin County Mine, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Saarcar Coal, Inc. & Rifle Coal Company, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: Solar Sources, Inc. - Sky-Point Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Trapper Mining, Inc. - Trapper Mine, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: Western Energy Company - Rosebud Mine, Montana
    • National Award Winner: Bridger Coal Company - Jim Bridger Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: R & F Coal Company - Cheslock-Hendershot Mine, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: The Carter Mining Company - Rawhide and Caballo Mines, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Fowler Excavating, Inc. - Bullock Mine, Indiana
    • Director's Award (Forestry post mining land use): Centralia Mining Company (Now TtransAlta Centralia Mining LLC) - Centralia Mine, Washington
  • 1990 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Vigo Coal Company - Discovery #1 Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: Texas Utilities Mining Company (Now TXU Mining) - Monticello-Winfield North Lignite Mine, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Drummond Coal Company - Kellerman No. 2 Mine, Alabama
    • National Award Winner: Basin Cooperative Services - Glenharold Mine, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Lee Jay Corp. - Clarkville Coal Refuse Dump, Pennsylvania
    • National Award Winner: Associated Electric Cooperative - Bee Veer Mine, Missouri
    • National Award Winner: Southern Ohio Coal Company - Martinka No. 1 Mine, West Virginia
    • National Award Winner: R & S Coal Company - J & B No. 3 Mine, Arkansas
    • Director's Aware (Wetlands post mining land use): Peabody Coal Company - Will Scarlet Mine, Illinois
  • 1989 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Kerr-McGee Coal Corp. Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: The Sabine Mining Company, Texas
    • National Award Winner: Fuel Fabricators, Inc. - Preparation Plant, Pennsylvania
    • National Award Winner: Drummond Coal Company - Mill Creek Mine, Alabama
    • National Award Winner: B & N Coal Company, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: The Rogers Group & Black Beauty Coal Company - Arlen No. 1 Mine, Indiana
    • National Award Winner: The Carter Mining Company - Carballo and Rawhide Mines, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: Aloe Coal Company, Pennsylvania
    • Director's Award (Corporate commitment to environmental improvement): Texas Utilities Mining Company (Now TXU Mining) - Big Brown Mine, Texas
  • 1988 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Western Fuels-Utah, Inc. - Deserado Mine, Colorado
    • National Award Winner: Arch of Illinois, Inc. - Captain Mine, Illinois
    • National Award Winner: R&F Coal Company - Harrison County Home Mine, Ohio
    • National Award Winner: Peabody Coal Company - Sinclair and Homestead Mines, Kentucky
    • National Award Winner: John Duckworth Coal Company, Maryland
  • 1987 Winners

    • National Award Winner: Buffalo Coal Company, Maryland
    • National Award Winner: Falkirk Mining Company - Falkirk Mine, North Dakota
    • National Award Winner: Nerco Coal Corp.- Jim Bridger Mine, Wyoming
    • National Award Winner: North American Coal Corp. - Powhatan Reclamation Project, Ohio

Page Last Modified/Reviewed: 5/17/17

Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, 1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20240
(202) 208-2565 | TTY: (202) 208-2694 | Email: osm-getinfo@osmre.gov


Accessibility | Disclaimer | FOIA | No Fear | Notices | Privacy | DOI | USA.gov