Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Excellence in Surface Coal Mining Reclamation Award Winners

The Excellence in Surface Coal Mining Reclamation Awards are presented to coal mining companies that achieve exemplary coal mine reclamation in the nation. Past winners have demonstrated a commitment to sound mining practices and effective reclamation plans that enhanced beneficial post-mining use of the land. OSMRE has honored high quality coal mine land reclamation since 1986.

Wildlife on Reclaimed LandWildlife on Reclaimed Land

All winning projects go beyond reclamation requirements to achieve superior results in returning a site to productive use after completion of mining. Below is information on winners since 2017 - for information on winners since 1986, please contact awards@osmre.gov.

2021 Excellence in Surface Coal Mining Reclamation Awards Ceremony

The Excellence in Surface Coal Mining Reclamation Awards are presented in partnership with the National Mining Association. Awards are presented to the coal mining companies that achieve the most exemplary coal mine reclamation in the nation. Past winners have demonstrated a commitment to sound mining practices and effective reclamation plans that enhanced the post-mining use of the land.

 

2021 National Award Winner

Monticello-Winfield Mine, Texas
Mining activities began at the Monticello-Winfield Mine in 1974, three years before the passage of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act or SMCRA. During the 47-year operation, Monticello-Winfield Mine produced an estimated 280 million tons of lignite, providing affordable and reliable electricity to Texans.

 

2021 Good Neighbor Award Winner

Red Hills Mine, Mississippi
The Red Hills Mine in Mississippi began development in 1998 and started lignite removal and delivery in 2002. Annual Red Hills Mine coal production is approximately 3.2 million tons per year. This mining activity is immediately followed by the reclamation of 100 acres of land annually.

 

2020 National Award Winner

Navajo Transitional Energy Company, North American Coal Company
Bisti Fuels Navajo Mine San Juan County, New Mexico
The judges cited this effort for going well beyond the requirements, spirit, and intent of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act. The size, scope, and sense of obligation is why the judges chose this nomination for the 2020 National Award, given to the Navajo Transitional Energy Company, and North American Coal/Bisti Fuels.

 

2020 Good Neighbor Award Winner

Wolf Run Mining, LLC Leer South Mine Complex Grafton, West Virginia
The company's ongoing commitment to charity, transparency, and ensuring that mine operations continue safely is why the judges cited Wolf Run mine, and Leer South Complex as the Good Neighbor Award Winner for 2020.

 

2019 National Award Winners

Peabody Western Coal Company, Kayenta Mine, Black Mesa, Arizona
The judges cited Peabody’s Kayenta mine for its utilization of geomorphic reclamation, sinuous drains, and multiple sub-watersheds to achieve post-mining land uses of rangeland grazing, wildlife habitat, and cultural plant habitat. As part of the cultural planting, the reclamation team included a cultural seed mix for Navajo and Hopi medicine men.

 

Peabody Midwest Mining, LLC, Vermilion Grove Mine, Ridge Farm, Illinois
The mine’s use of a filter press to de-water slurry generated from a coal preparation plant allowed for increased compaction levels, a smaller footprint of refuse area reclamation, and allowed for recovery of water in the plant. Additionally, the company employed techniques such as layering clay, subsoil, and topsoil to total four feet of cover material. This method allowed for the successful implementation of post-mining land uses of herbaceous wildlife cover and high-capability cropland adjacent to the slurry impoundment. These techniques can be transferred to other sites where water resources are limited and land is costly.

 

2019 Good Neighbor Award Winners

ICG Tygart Valley, Leer Mine Complex, Grafton, West Virginia
ICG nominated the Leer Mine Complex as a Good Neighbor for its efforts to reduce noise and visibility of the mining operations. Newly installed centrifugal fans inside sound-insulated buildings reduced noise levels to the extent that previously concerned patrons at an adjacent golf course did not know the new fans were in operation. Surrounding trees were left in place and a winding access road reduced visibility of the site. The company also practices good neighbor policies, providing sports scholarships, hosting Relay For Life events, giving away Christmas presents to school children, donating to food drives, and numerous other community outreach events. ICG Tygart Valley is owned by Arch Coal.

 

Navajo Transitional Energy Company, North American Coal Company – Bisti Fuels, Navajo Mine, Fruitland, New Mexico
This Navajo Nation owned mine was nominated for its commendable work within the Navajo community. Citing high unemployment and poverty, the company invested in the community in several ways, including:

  • Supporting a post-secondary education program at the Bond Wilson Technical Center
  • Developing a STEM career event at local schools
  • Creating a teacher workshop
  • Funding internship and scholarship programs
  • Creating a seminar series at a local college
  • Coordinating with academia to create a new species of plant that is adapted to harsh New Mexican deserts
  • Hosting tours and other educational outreach events

 

2018 National Award Winners

Peabody Energy, Inc., Big Sky Mine Area B project in Rosebud County, Montana
Big Sky Mine Area B was recognized for the creation of post-mining water sources in a reclaimed, semi-arid landscape. On-site monitoring between 2006 and 2011, has shown that water levels in the reclaimed area have risen between four and six feet. The site features stream channels and wetlands for use by livestock and wildlife.

 

Peabody Midwest Mining, LLC Wild Boar Mine Barren Fork Pit project in Lynnville, Indiana
A majority of the 8,500-acre Wild Boar mining area was surface mined for its upper seams of coal before SMCRA was passed in 1977. The site contained 1.2 miles of dangerous unreclaimed highwall and more than three miles of polluted streams. While mining, the company took responsibility for cleaning up the mine, eliminating the abandoned highwall, and properly reclaiming 90 percent of the area mined before the passage of SMCRA. The company created approximately one hundred rock brush piles within the forested areas for wildlife habitat, and developed 11 shallow water sources for wildlife to properly reclaim the previously mined site. The company also restored eight streams among the reclaimed forest.

 

 

 

2018 Good Neighbor Award Winners

Trapper Mining Inc Trapper Mine project in Craig, Colorado
The judges selected Trapper Mine for a Good Neighbor Award for a wide range of community related activities including building local soccer fields with mine equipment and workers, catering lunch for law enforcement agencies, contributing more than $700,000 to local communities and projects, creating a hunting and outdoors program for people with disabilities, and funding critical research on the Columbian Sharp-Tailed Grouse. Trapper Mining also set up a trust fund to provide grant money for future community activities after mining is complete.

 

Peabody Energy, Inc. Bear Run Mine project in Carlisle, Indiana
Peabody’s Bear Run Mine is the largest active surface mine in Indiana. Over the past three years, the mine has taken an aggressive approach to reclamation, with a 1.3:1 ratio of reclaimed land to mined land. The judges recognized Bear Run for its involvement in various community programs that the company either operates or supports through financial, in-kind, and volunteer donations, including the Coal Miner Christmas, during which the company raised over $70,000 to help children from local communities. Bear Run also provided a new roof for a local gym, constructed a new parking lot, provided funds for its backup generator and repaired its electrical and heating systems. The company also improved a local cemetery, hosted farmers during the Indiana Department of Natural Resources prime Farmland Field Day, provided eco-therapy opportunities to veterans and children with disabilities, and hosted a turkey hunt for veterans who had lost their vision.

 

2017 National Award Winner

Cloud Peak Energy, Spring Creek Coal, LLC, Spring Creek Mine, Montana
The judges chose Cloud Peak’s Spring Creek Mine as one of two National Award Winners based on the company’s innovative use of soil mixtures and a variety of planted and seeded vegetation over a large area. The growth of a large assortment of plants led to greater and denser habitat for threatened wildlife such as sage grouse, as well as songbirds, raptors, rabbits, mule deer and pronghorn antelope.

 

2016 WINNERS

National Award Winner:

Northampton Fuels Supply Company, Nanticoke, PA

Appalachian Regional Award Winner:

Westmorland Coal and Oxord Mining Company, Cadiz, OH

Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner:

Solar Sources, Cannelburg Mining Complex, Cannelburg, IN

Western Regional Award Winner:

BHP Billiton/Navajo Transitional Energy Corporation, Fruitland, NM

 

2015 WINNERS

Appalachian Regional Award Winner:

Paramont Coal Company, Hawk's Nest Mine, VA

Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner:

Vigo Coal Company, Red Brush Mine, IN

Western Regional Award Winner:

Cloud Peak Energy Cordero Rojo Mine, WY

Good Neighbor Award Winner:

Mingo Logan Coal Company, Left Fork #2 Mine, Sharples, WV

 

2014 WINNERS

Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner:

Mississippi Lignite Mining Company Active Mine Land Reclamation Project, Ackerman, MS

Western Regional Award Winner:

Cloud Peak Energy Antelope Coal Mine

Good Neighbor Award Winner:

Alpha Natural Resources of Elk Run Coal Company, Whitesville, WV

 

2013 AWARDS - NO AWARDS

 

2012 WINNERS

National Award Winner:

North Antelope Rochelle Mine, Peabody Powder River Mining, LLC, Wright, Wyoming

Mid-Continent Regional Award Winner:

Cottage Grove Mine, Peabody Energy, Equality, Illinois

Western Regional Award Winner:

Dave Johnston Mine, Glenrock Coal Company, Glenrock, Wyoming

Good Neighbor Award Winners:

Alcoa Sandow Mine, Alcoa, Inc., Rockdale, Texas

Antelope, Cordero Rojo, and Spring Creek Mines, Cloud Peak Energy Resources LLC, Gillette, Wyoming

 

2011 WINNERS

Director's Award Winners:

Western Energy

Big Sky Coal

National Award Winners:

Oxford Mining Company Columbus, Ohio

Big Horn Coal Company, Sheridan County, Wyoming

Good Neighbor Award Winner:

Oxford Mining Company Columbus, Ohio

 

2010 WINNERS

National Award Winners:

Antelope Coal, LLC Gillette, Wyoming

Coal-Mac, Inc. Holden, West Virginia

Larry D. Baumgardner Coal Company, Inc. Lanse, Pennsylvania

Western Fuels – Wyoming, Inc., Gillette, Wyoming

Good Neighbor Award Winners:

ICG Beckley, LLC, Eccles, West Virginia

 

2009 WINNERS

Director's Award Winner:

Luminant Mining Company

National Award Winners:

Peabody Energy, Black Beauty Coal Company, Viking Mine, Daviess County, Indiana

San Juan Coal Company, La Plata Mine, La Plata, New Mexico

Peabody Energy, Caballo Mine, Campbell County, Wyoming

Good Neighbor Award Winners:

Coulterville Coal Company, LLC, Gateway Mine, Randolph County, Illinois

Patriot Coal Company, LP, Patriot Surface Mine, Henderson County, Kentucky

 

2008 WINNERS

Director's Award Winner:

Luminant Mining Company, Big Brown, Martin Lake, Monticello, Oak Hill, and Thermo Mines, Texas

National Award Winners:

International Coal Company, ICG Eastern, Birch River Complex, West Virginia

Rio Tinto Energy America, Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming

Peabody Energy, Black Beauty Coal Company, Miller Creek Mine, Sugar Ridge Pit, Indiana

Massey Energy, Road Fork Development, Superior Surface Mines, West Virginia

Good Neighbor Award Winners:

Arch Coal, Thunder Basin Coal Company, LLC, Black Thunder Mine, Wyoming

Rio Tinto Energy America, Antelope Mine, Cordero Rojo Mine, Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming

Arch Coal, Coal-Mac Inc., West Virginia

 

2007 WINNERS - NO AWARDS

 

2006 WINNERS

Director's Award Winner:

TXU Mining Company, D1 Mining Area, Oakhill, Texas

National Award Winners:

Pritchard Mining Company, Lens Creek Mine #2, Kanawah and Boone Counties, West Virgina

Peabody Energy Seneca Coal Company, Seneca II West Mine, Routt County, Colorado

Peabody Coal Company, Lynnville Mine, Warrick County, Indiana

Paramont’s Black Bear Mine, Virginia

North American Coal Corporation, Red Hills Mine, Ackerman, Mississippi

Black Beauty Coal Company, Cedar Creek Mine, Schuyler County, Illinois

Alcoa Sandow Mine, Rockdale, Texas

Good Neighbor Award Winners:

AEP Kentucky Coal, Lick Creek, Kentucky

Thunder Basin Coal Company, Black Thunder Mine, Wright, Wyoming

Western Energy Company, Rosebud Mine, Colstrip, Montana

Best-of-the-Best Award Winner:

Roy Karo

 

2005 WINNERS

Director's Award Winner:

Arch of Wyoming Seminoe I Mine, Hanna, Wyoming

National Award Winners:

Peabody Western Coal Company, Kayenta/Black Mesa Mines, Navajo County, Arizona

Red River Coal Company, Humphries Enterprises Inc., Job 1 and 2, Norton, Virginia

Foundation Coal Holdings Inc., Delta Mine, Harrisburg, Illinois

Western Energy Company, Rosebud Mine, Colstrip, Montana

Kennocott Energy, Spring Creek Coal Company, Spring Creek Mine, Decker, Montana

Peabody Coal Company, Universal Mine Slurry Wetland, Indiana

Good Neighbor Award Winners:

Peabody Energy, Black Beauty Coal Company, Farmersberg Mine, Vigo and Sullivan Counties, Indiana

Peabody Western Coal Company, Kayenta/Black Mesa Mines, Navajo County, Arizona

Powder River Coal Company, North Antelope Rochelle Mine,Gillette, Wyoming

Best-of-the-Best Award Winner:

Ralph Sutton, United Coals, Stenger/Bond Surface Mine, West Virginia

 

2004 WINNERS

Director's Award Winner:

Arch of West Virginia

National Award Winners:

San Juan Coal Company, San Juan Mine, Waterflow, New Mexico

TXU Mining Company, Tatum Lignite Coal Mine, Beckville, Texas

Patriot Mining Company, Guston Run Mine, near Pursglove, Pennsylvania

Consolidation Coal Company, Illinois

Shafer Brothers Construction, Payne Mine, Morgantown, West Virginia

Jacobs Ranch Coal Company, Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wright, Wyoming

Special Award for Reclamation Using Government Financial Reclamation Contracts

Coal Loaders, Inc., Hoffer Mine, Unity Township, Pennsylvania

Good Neighbor Award Winners:

Coteau Properties Company, Freedom Mine, near Beulah, North Dakota

Coal-Mac, Inc., Phoenix Surface Mine, Ragland, West Virginia

Trapper Mining Company, Trapper Mine, Craig, Colorado

Best-of-the-Best Award Winners:

Cottonwood Pit reclamation at the San Juan Coal Company, New Mexico

Larry Tsosie, Equipment Operator

Collette Brown, Environmental Specialist

Nicholas Bugosh, Senior Hydrologist

Tim Ramsey, Senior Reclamation Specialist

Jim Luther, Environmental Coordinator

Gary Lindsdale, Mine Manager

and others

 

2003 WINNERS

Director's Award Winner:

United Minerals Company and Black Beauty Coal Company

National Award Winners:

Squaw Creek Coal Company, Squaw Creek Mine, Chandler, Indiana

TXU Mining Company, Monticello Mine, East Texas

Drummond Company, Inc., Cedrum No. 4 Mine, Townley, Alabama

Castle Gate Holding Company, Castle Gate Mine, near Price Utah

Kennecott Energy, Antelope Coal Company, Antelope Coal Mine, Wyoming

Peabody Energy, Caballo Coal Company, Caballo Mine, south of Gillette, Wyoming

Good Neighbor Award Winners:

Bridgeview Coal Company, Schmunk Mine, Farmington, Pennsylvania

Vigo Coal Company, Cypress Creek Mine, Boonville, Indiana

Peabody Western Coal Company, Kayenta and Black Mesa Mines, Arizona

Best-of-the-Best Award Winner:

Johnny Pappas, Senior Environmental Engineer - Castle Gate Holding Company, Utah

 

2002 WINNERS

Director's Award Winners:

The Falkirk Mining Company in Underwood, North Dakota

Peabody Western Coal Company, Kayenta Mine, located in Navajo County, Arizona.

National Award Winners:

Consolidation Coal Company, Burning Star No. 4 Mine, Cutler, Illinois

Signor Brothers, Babb Creek Operation, Bloss Township, Pennsylvania

Mingo Logan Coal Company, Low Gap Surface Mine No. 2, Wharncliffe, West Virginia

Red River Mining Company, Coushatta, Louisiana

Carbon Coal Company, Carbon No. 2 Mine, Gallup, New Mexico

RFI Energy, Inc., Mine No. 208, Perry Township, Pennsylvania

Arch of Illinois, Inc., Captain and Denmark Mines, Cutler, Illinois

Special 25th Anniversary Award Winners:

Commemorated 25 years of mining and reclamation under the Surface Mining Law three mine operations were selected from all of the past award winners as the most successful reclamation under the Surface Mining Law.

Gold Award: Solar Sources, Inc. - Sky-Point Mine, Indiana

Silver Award: Bellaire Corp. - Indian Head Mine, North Dakota

Bronze Award: Trapper Mining Inc. - Trapper Mine, Colorado

 

Best-of-the-Best Award Winner:

Daniel Fescemyer, Mine Superintendent, and Larry Morrison, Pit Supervisor, RFI Energy, Inc., Pennsylvania

 

2001 WINNERS

Director's Award Winner:

Black Beauty Coal Company

National Award Winners:

RAG (Previously Colorado Yampa Coal Company), Mine 1 and Eckman Park, Oak Creek, Colorado

Penn Coal Corporation, Bluewater Deep Mine No. 1, Wilsondale, West Virginia

McCoy Elkhorn Coal Corporation, Burke Prep Plant & Loadout Facility, Kimper, Kentucky

P & N Coal Company, Urey Mine, Urey, Pennsylvania

TXU Mining Company (Previously Texas Utilities Mining Company), Monticello Mine, Mt. Pleasant, Texas

Kindill Mining, Inc., (Previously Old Ben Coal Company), Mine No. 2, Petersburg Indiana

Triad Mining Inc., Switz City Mine, Switz City, Indiana

The Coteau Properties Company, Freedom Mine, Beulah, North Dakota

Bellaire Corporation, Indian Head Mine, Beulah, North Dakota

Glenrock Coal Company, Dave Johnston Mine, Glenrock, Wyoming

Best-of-the-Best Award Winner:

Chet Skilbreth, Vegetation Specialist, Glenrock Coal Company, Wyoming

 

2000 WINNERS

Director's Award Winner:

Peabody Coal Company, western Kentucky

 

National Award Winners:

TXU Mining (Previously Texas Utilities Mining Company), Big Brown, Monticello, Termo, Martin Lake, and Oak Hill Mines, Kentucky

Peabody Coal Company, Ken Surface Mine, Ohio County, Kentucky

Stone Mining Company, Grants Branch Lake, McVeigh, Kentucky

Rosebud Mining Company - McCollough Mine, Pennsylvania

Drummond Company, Arkadelphia 5761 Mine, Arkadelphia, Alabama

Big Sky Coal Company,Big Sky Mine, Rosebud County, Montana

Amerikohl Mining, Inc., Leon Mine, Laurelville, Pennsylvania

 

Best-of-the-Best Award Winners:

Bryce G. West, Manager of Reclamation, Black Beauty Coal Company

Don Rhodes, Reclamation Manager Vigo Coal Company, Columbia Mine, Indiana

 

1999 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

XU (formerly the Texas Utilities Mining Company) Big Brown and Monticello Winfield Mines

 

National Award Winners:

Paramont Coal Corporation, Cane Branch Mine, Clintwood, Virginia

Cyprus Amax, Warrick Holding Company, Ayrshire Mine, Evansville, Indiana

Panther Creek Partners, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania

Western Energy Company, Rosebud Mine, Colstrip, Montana

Jamieson Construction Company, Permit No. 863-0280, Langnay, Kentucky

Basin Resources, Inc., Golden Eagle Mine, Weston, Colorado

RAG (Previously Amax Coal West, Inc), Belle Ayr Mine, Gillette, Wyoming

 

Best-of-the-Best Award Winner:

Bruce Waage, Senior Reclamation Specialist, Rosebud Mine, Montana

 

1998 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

Jamieson Construction Company, Miller Branch Mine, Bimble, Kentucky

 

National Award Winners:

Centralia Mining Company (Now TtransAlta Centralia Mining LLC), Centralia Mine, Washington

Aluminum Company of America, Sandow Mine, Rockdale, Texas

Peabody Western Coal Company, Black Mesa and Kayenta Mine, Navajo Reservation (Arizona)

Texas Utilities Mining Company (Now TXU Mining), Big Brown Mine, Fairfield, Texas

U.S. Generating/Northampton Fuel Supply Company, Kaminski Bank #14, Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Western Energy Company, Rose Bud Mine, Colstrip, Montana

 

1997 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

Coteau Properties Company, Freedom Mine, North Dakota

 

National Award Winners:

Buffalo Coal Company, Davis Mine, West Virginia

Bellaire Corporation, Indian Head Mine, North Dakota

Triton Coal Company, Buckskin Mine, Wyoming

Peabody Coal Company, Gibraltar Mine, Kentucky

Drummond Company, Kellerman Mine, Alabama

Cumberland River Coal Company, Ridgeline Mine, Kentucky

 

Best-of-the-Best Award Winner:

Donn Steffen, P.E. Senior Mining Engineer - Indian Head Mine, North Dakota

 

Hall-of-Fame Award Winnerss:

Coal-Mac, Inc. and the Rifle Coal Company, Debord Mine, Kentucky

Solar Sources, Inc., Lynnville Mine, Indiana

R & F Coal Company, Cheslock-Hendershot Mine, Ohio

W.H. Bowlin Coal Company, Whitley County Mine, Kentucky

Bellaire Corporation, Indian Head Mine, North Dakota

Kerr-McGee Corporation, Jacobs Ranch Mine, Wyoming

Western Energy Company, Rosebud Mine, Montana

 

1996 - NO AWARDS

 

1995 - NO AWARDS

 

1994 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

McKay Coal Company, Ohl, Pennsylvania

 

National Award Winners:

Cumberland River Coal Company, Ridgeline Mine, Jackson, Kentucky

Lee Ranch Coal Company, Milan, New Mexico

Branham & Baker Coal Company, Pikeville, Kentucky

B & N Coal Company, Ullman Pit, Lower Salem, Ohio

Peabody Coal Company, Broken Aro Mine, near Coshocton, Ohio

Jamieson Construction Company, Atkinstown, Kentucky

Falkik Mining Company, Underwood, North Dakota

Bridger Coal Company, Jim Bridger Mine, Rock Springs, Wyoming

Rawl Sales & Processing Company

 

1993 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

Hobet Mining Company, Madison, West Virginia

 

National Award Winners:

Peabody Coal Company, Moorman Mine, Kentucky

Buffalo Coal Company, West Virginia

Peabody Coal Company,River King Operation, Illinois

Centralia Mining Company, Centralia, Washington

Kerr-Mcgee Coal Corp., Jacobs Ranch Mine, Gillette, Wyoming

Red River Coal Company, Flat Gap Mine, Virginia

W.H. Bowlin Coal Company, Kentucky

 

1992 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

R&F Coal Company, Hart Mine, Newcomerstown, Ohio

 

National Award Winners:

Consolidation Coal, Mahoning Valley Mine, Fairpoint, Ohio

Coteau Properties Company, Freedom Mine, Beulah, North Dakota

Charolais Coal Corp., Hopkins County, Kentucky

Lower Colorado River Authority, Powell Bend Mine, Bastrop, Texas

Powell Bend Mine near Bastrop, Texas

Bellaire Corporation, Indian Head Mine, Zap, North Dakota

Western Energy Company, Rose Bud Mine, Colstrip, Montana

Arch of Illinois, Denmark Mine, Percy, Illinois

Leeco Inc., Jeff, Kentucky

Mingo Logan Coal Company, Black Bear Preparation Plant, Gilbert, West Virginia

 

1991 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

Central Ohio Coal Company, Muskingham Mine, Cumberland, Ohio

 

National Award Winners:

Coal-Mac, Inc., Debord, Kentucky,

Drummond Company, Morris Mines, Morris, Alabama

Foertsch Construction Company, Little Sandy Mine, Montgomery, Indiana

Aluminum Company of America (ALCOA), Sandow Mine, Austin, Texas

Boich Mining Company, Betsy Mine, Bloomingdale, Ohio

Patriot Mining Company, Steyer, Maryland

R & F Coal Company, Phillips Mine, Barnesville, Ohio

KEM Coal Company, Shop Hallow Mine, Hazard, Kentucky

Savitski Brothers Coal Sales

Solar Sources, Inc., Elberfeld and Perry Mines, Pettersburg, Indiana

 

1990 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

Centralia Mining Company, Centralia, Washington

 

National Award Winners:

Martiki Coal Corporation, Martiki Mine, Inez, Kentucky

Saarcar Coal, Inc. and Rifle Coal Company, Kentucky

Trapper Mining, Inc., Trapper Mine, Craig, Colorado

Western Energy Company, Rosebud Mine, Colstrip, Montana

Bridger Coal Company, Jim Bridger Mine, Rock Springs, Wyoming

R & F Coal Company, Cheslock-Hendershot Mine, St. Clairsville, Ohio

The Carter Mining Company, Rawhide and Caballo Mines, Gillette, Wyoming

Fowler Excavating, Inc. and A & P Pit, U.S. 50 Mine and Bullock Mine, Montgomery, Indiana

 

1989 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

Peabody Coal Company, Will Scarlet Mine, Carrier Mills, Illinios

 

National Award Winners:

Vigo Coal Company, Discovery No. 1 Mine, Buckskin, Indiana

Texas Utilities Mining Company, Monticello-Winfield North Lignite Mine, Mount Pleasant, Texas

Drummond Coal Company, Kellerman No. 2 Mine, Jasper, Alabama

Basin Cooperative Services, Glenharold Mine, Stanton, North Dakota

Lee Jay Corporation, Coal Refuse Dump, Clarksville, Pennsylvania

Associated Electric Cooperative, Bee Veer Operations, Clifton Hill, Missouri

Southern Ohio Coal Company, Martinka No. 1 Mine, Fairmont, West Virginia

R & S Coal Company, J & B No. 3 Mine, Lamar, Arkansas

 

1988 WINNERS

 

Director's Award Winner:

Texas Utilities Mining Company, Big Brown Mine, Fairfield, Texas

 

National Award Winners:

Kerr-McGee Coal Corp., Jacobs Ranch Mine, Gillette, Wyoming

Sabine Mining Company, Longview, Texas

Fuel Fabricators, Inc., Preparation Plant, Bigler, Pennsylvania

Drummond Coal Company, Mill Creek Mine, Jasper, Alabama

B & N Coal Company, Dexter City, Ohio

Rogers Group and Black Beauty Coal Company, Arlen #1 Mine, Epsom, Indiana

Carter Mining Company, Carballo and Rawhide Mines, Gillette, Wyoming

Aloe Coal Company, Neville Island, Pennsylvania

 

1987 WINNERS

 

National Award Winners:

Western Fuels-Utah Incorporated, Deserado Mine, Colorado

Arch of Illinois, Captain Mine, Illinois

R&F Coal Company, Harrison County Home Mine, Ohio

Peabody Coal Company, Sinclair and Homestead Mines, Kentucky

John Duckworth Coal Company, Maryland

 

Honorable Mention:

Drummond Company Incorporated, Segco No. 1 Mine, Walker County, Alabama

P-V Mining Company, Dubois County Operations, Indiana

Island Creek Coal Company, Gauley Division Operations, Nicholas County, West Virginia